×

Privacy

Wilderness International Kindergarten collects and holds personal information of individuals for various purposes. Wilderness is committed to meeting recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, and in particular to complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“PD(P)O”). In doing so, it will be ensured that Wilderness staff and any parties who are assigned by Wilderness to handle the information will comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Unless permitted or required by law, Wilderness will not disclose any personal data to any third parties without prior written consent.
There are four general categories of personal data held by Wilderness:

  1. Student Information

Student information, which includes information supplied by students and parents, is collected in connection with student application for admission and registration to the Kindergarten and the playgroups, academic, statistical and marketing purposes for Wilderness. Student records are kept for purposes that include corresponding with, responding to and taking follow-up actions in respect of students, contacts and communications activities. The data will be solely handled by Wilderness staff but may be disseminated to an authorised third party providing services to Wilderness, in relation to the above purposes, other purposes as allowed by Wilderness or as required by the law from time to time. These third parties include organisations such as trip advisers, local and overseas educational institutions, examination authorities and government departments.

  1. Personnel Information

Personnel information, which includes personal particulars, job descriptions, details of compensation and benefits, performance appraisals, references and disciplinary matters relating to job applicants, employees and former employees of Wilderness. Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to matters such as employees’ terms of employment, performance appraisal, providing references, professional development, discipline and termination.

  1. Other Records

Other records, which include administration and other files, contain personal data provided to Wilderness by individuals for purposes other than those connected with students, contacts, communications or employment. Other records are kept to enable Wilderness to carry out various functions and activities which vary according to the nature of the purpose for which such records are to be used, including the administration of Wilderness functions and activities, seeking advice on operational matters, undertaking communications and training activities organized by, or on behalf of, Wilderness, including the acquisition of services and handling of enquiries from members of the public.

  1. Visual Materials

Wilderness will take photos and videos of students within the classroom and at school related events. Wilderness will use the visual material(s) – including any images, video, text, photographs, graphics or audio to enable Wilderness, the kindergarten community and members of the public to have a better understanding of how students are learning, and for the purpose of promoting Wilderness activities. This may include placing visual material(s) in Wilderness publications, on our website and in our promotional materials. In addition, Wilderness may also place visual material(s) on third party websites such as Flickr and Vimeo which allow for other third parties to display or embed visual material(s) from these websites on any other website. Wilderness will only use these websites as a secure repository and will not display these files to the general public.

Personal Data Handling

Some of our web pages (such as online contact form, online admissions application, etc.) require submission of personal information. Under those circumstances, the information submitted should be reviewed carefully to ensure accuracy. While every attempt will be made to protect privacy, Wilderness cannot guarantee the absolute security of any personal information submitted.

Wilderness Personal Data Policies and Practices

Wilderness personal data policies and practices are those that comply with the PD(P)O that are contained in this Policy, any other notices relating to personal data, and other policies and practices that are currently in force in Hong Kong and as amended from time to time.
Data subjects are entitled to request Wilderness to grant access to and correction of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the PD(P)O. Wilderness reserves the right to impose a fee for any such data access request.

If you have any questions or comments about the information presented here, please contact us by writing to reception@wilderness.asia

August 2016